Is Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, pliable chalupa-style shells offer mild, neutral flavor and airy, tender texture, commonly used as portable bases for savory fillings. Shoppers report they heat evenly, retain shape under toppings, and work for quick tacos, loaded chalupas, or handheld sandwiches; some reviewers note occasional variability in thickness and size across batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- distilled monoglycerides
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable chalupa-style shells offer mild, neutral flavor and airy, tender texture, commonly used as portable bases for savory fillings. Shoppers report they heat evenly, retain shape under toppings, and work for quick tacos, loaded chalupas, or handheld sandwiches; some reviewers note occasional variability in thickness and size across batches.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, YEAST, CELLULOSE GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS WHEAT.
Check Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


