Is Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pliable chalupa-style shells offer mild, neutral flavor and airy, tender texture, commonly used as portable bases for savory fillings. Shoppers report they heat evenly, retain shape under toppings, and work for quick tacos, loaded chalupas, or handheld sandwiches; some reviewers note occasional variability in thickness and size across batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- distilled monoglycerides
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable chalupa-style shells offer mild, neutral flavor and airy, tender texture, commonly used as portable bases for savory fillings. Shoppers report they heat evenly, retain shape under toppings, and work for quick tacos, loaded chalupas, or handheld sandwiches; some reviewers note occasional variability in thickness and size across batches.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, YEAST, CELLULOSE GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS WHEAT.
Check Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


