Is Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy Vegan?

Description
Soft, pliable chalupa-style shells offer mild, neutral flavor and airy, tender texture, commonly used as portable bases for savory fillings. Shoppers report they heat evenly, retain shape under toppings, and work for quick tacos, loaded chalupas, or handheld sandwiches; some reviewers note occasional variability in thickness and size across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- distilled monoglycerides
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable chalupa-style shells offer mild, neutral flavor and airy, tender texture, commonly used as portable bases for savory fillings. Shoppers report they heat evenly, retain shape under toppings, and work for quick tacos, loaded chalupas, or handheld sandwiches; some reviewers note occasional variability in thickness and size across batches.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, YEAST, CELLULOSE GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS WHEAT.
Check Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


