Is Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • distilled monoglycerides

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable chalupa-style shells offer mild, neutral flavor and airy, tender texture, commonly used as portable bases for savory fillings. Shoppers report they heat evenly, retain shape under toppings, and work for quick tacos, loaded chalupas, or handheld sandwiches; some reviewers note occasional variability in thickness and size across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, YEAST, CELLULOSE GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check Mission Chalupas Soft & Fluffy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go