Is Mission® Medium Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-spicy store-bought salsa offers bright, tangy flavor with a coarse, chunky texture featuring noticeable pieces; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and casual condiment. Customer feedback frequently highlights balanced heat, satisfying chunkiness, and convenience, with occasional comments about variability between batches and occasional inconsistent jar seals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Fresh Yellow Onions, Fresh Jalapeno Peppers, Fresh Bell Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar

Check Mission® Medium Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mission® Medium Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad