Is Mission Organic Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Bag 6 Count - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture that reheats evenly. Commonly used for soft tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and roll-ups, reviewers note consistent flexibility and good heatability, with occasional comments about variable thickness or edges prone to tearing in some packages during storage periods.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- natural flavor
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture that reheats evenly. Commonly used for soft tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and roll-ups, reviewers note consistent flexibility and good heatability, with occasional comments about variable thickness or edges prone to tearing in some packages during storage periods.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Gums (organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Baking Soda, Malic Acid.
Check Mission Organic Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Bag 6 Count - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Organic Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Bag 6 Count - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Where to buy
Mission Organic Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Bag 6 Count - 10.5 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


