Is Mission Wraps Spinach & Herb 8 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with mild vegetal and herbaceous flavor and a slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, rolled wraps, quesadillas, and appetizers; reviewers note good flexibility and flavor, occasional variability in size and freshness, and generally positive value for price when available, and easy to handle for quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (62%) (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Iodised Salt, Sugar, Spinach & Herb seasoning ((0.9%), Colour (102, 133)), Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (297), Vegetable Gums (412, 466), Preservatives (282, 200), processing aids (wheat).

Check Mission Wraps Spinach & Herb 8 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go