Is Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Powdered Cellulose, Seasoning (spinach Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Natural Flavor), Peaprotein, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Enzymes, Steviol Glycosides And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Wheat.
Check Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


