Is Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a concentrated savory punch and chewy, slightly leathery texture. Often used as a topping for salads, pizzas and pastas, folded into sandwiches, or eaten as a snack. Reviews commonly note consistent bold taste and convenient packaging, while some buyers report variable moisture and occasional intense pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Wheat Starch, Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Seasoning (tomato Powder, Spices, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Sundried Tomato Powder, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika), Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Wheat

Check Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
TenderLight
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go