Is Mission Zero Original Tortillas Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat
  • gluten
  • wheat gluten sorate
  • wheat
  • modified wheat starch& water
  • natural flavors

vital wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used for tacos, burritos, wraps and quesadillas. Customers report consistent size and pliability that holds fillings well; many note reliable performance for reheating, while a minority mention occasional dryness or tearing after extended storage and easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Wheat Starch& Water, Vital Wheat, Gluten, Wheat Gluten Sorate, Vegetables Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean. Oils), Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Wheat.

Check Mission Zero Original Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go