Is Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Barbecue Smoky Flavour 135g Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky barbecue-flavored tortilla chips deliver a robust smoky taste with a crisp, crunchy texture, suitable for casual snacking, dipping, party platters, or as a crunchy salad or sandwich topper. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dustiness during transport in some packages.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- barbecue flavor
- flavor
- flavor enhancers
- coloring
barbecue flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue-flavored tortilla chips deliver a robust smoky taste with a crisp, crunchy texture, suitable for casual snacking, dipping, party platters, or as a crunchy salad or sandwich topper. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dustiness during transport in some packages.
Ingredients
Corn (69%), Sunflower Oil, Barbecue Flavor [Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucrose], Flavor Enhancers (Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate), Glucose, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Coloring (Paprika Extract), Smoke Aroma
Check Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Barbecue Smoky Flavour 135g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Barbecue Smoky Flavour 135g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Barbecue Smoky Flavour 135g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


