Is Mitica Mahon 4 Month Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mahon cheese

cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mahon cheese(cow milk(pasteurized), salt, egg white lysozyme(preservative), rennet (animal), cheese cultures, rind(non-edible), RIND CONTAINS:, carotene(color))

Check Mitica Mahon 4 Month Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mitica Mahon 4 Month Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep