Is Mitica Smokin Goat Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • goat cheese

goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

goat cheese(goat milk(pasteurized), rennet (animal), calcium chloride, cheese cultures, salt)

Check Mitica Smokin Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mitica Smokin Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangySavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing