Is Mitsuba japane peanuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 7% algue marine

7% algue marine

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

53% riz, farine de blé, sucre, 8% cacahuète, amidon modifié de maïs, 5% sauce soja (eau, graines de soja, sel, blé), sésame, sirop de glucose, 0,7% algue marine, maltodextrine, extrait de levure, poudre à lever (E503), sel, amidon (tapioca, pomme de terre), colorant (caramel ordinaire, extrait de paprika, E141)

Check Mitsuba japane peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep