Is MIXED BERRIES WITH YOGURT & GRANOLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA LOWFAT YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, GELATIN, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GRAPES, BERRIES (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES), GRANOLA [ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SPICES].

Check MIXED BERRIES WITH YOGURT & GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go