Is MIXED BERRY CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, MIXED BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • resinous glaze
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

resinous glaze
natural flavors
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose, Gum Base (Chicle, Calcium Carbonate, Candelilla Wax, Dehydrated Citrus Peels), Brown Rice Syrup, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors (Strawberry, Raspberry And Blueberry), Black Carrot And Black Currant Juice For Color, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Soy

Check MIXED BERRY CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MIXED BERRY CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, MIXED BERRY is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go