Is Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed berry flavored filling (sugar, water, glycerin, corn syrup, mixed fruits puree [strawberries, blueberries, raspberries], apple puree, maltodextrin, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, malic acid, citric acid, sodium alginate, dicalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, mono - and diglycerides, ascorbic acid (a preservative), potassium sorbate (a preservative), calcium stearate, natural flavor, color [red 40, blue 1, yellow 6]), whole oat flour, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, whole wheat flour, invert sugar, soluble corn fiber, whole rolled oats, sugar, fructose, molasses, vitamins and minerals (vitamin a palmitate, calcium carbonate, niacinamide, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid), whey powder, honey, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor, cellulose gum, salt, guar gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate (a preservative), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), wheat gluten, liquid whole eggs.
Check Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


