Is Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • liquid whole eggs
  • whey powder
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed berry flavored filling (sugar, water, glycerin, corn syrup, mixed fruits puree [strawberries, blueberries, raspberries], apple puree, maltodextrin, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, malic acid, citric acid, sodium alginate, dicalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, mono - and diglycerides, ascorbic acid (a preservative), potassium sorbate (a preservative), calcium stearate, natural flavor, color [red 40, blue 1, yellow 6]), whole oat flour, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, whole wheat flour, invert sugar, soluble corn fiber, whole rolled oats, sugar, fructose, molasses, vitamins and minerals (vitamin a palmitate, calcium carbonate, niacinamide, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid), whey powder, honey, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor, cellulose gum, salt, guar gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate (a preservative), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), wheat gluten, liquid whole eggs.

Check Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go