No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mixed Berry Danish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CHERRY FILLING (CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, GELLAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT, RED 40), RASPBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, YEAST, EGGS, GLYCERINE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BLUEBERRIES, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SOYBEAN OIL, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COLORS (BETA CAROTENE FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE)

Check Mixed Berry Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Mixed Berry Danish | Spoonful