Is MIXED BERRY FLAVORED GRAB 'N GO! PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, MIXED BERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • milk acid
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • yogurt

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, GELATIN), APPLE PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, GUM, ACACIA, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE (SOLUBLE FIBER), MILK ACID, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE,PECTIN, INULIN (FROM CHICORY), POTASSIUM CITRATE SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BLACK CARROT EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, CULTURED CREAM, VITAMIN D3.

Check MIXED BERRY FLAVORED GRAB 'N GO! PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingDrinking