Is MIXED BERRY FLAVORED GRAB 'N GO! PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, MIXED BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk acid
  • cultured cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk acid

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, GELATIN), APPLE PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, GUM, ACACIA, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE (SOLUBLE FIBER), MILK ACID, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE,PECTIN, INULIN (FROM CHICORY), POTASSIUM CITRATE SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BLACK CARROT EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, CULTURED CREAM, VITAMIN D3.

Check MIXED BERRY FLAVORED GRAB 'N GO! PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingDrinking