Is MIXED BERRY FRUIT SMOOTHIE FINEST YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • whole milk yoghurt
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

grade a pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole milk yoghurt
acidophilus
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole milk yoghurt (grade a pasteurized milk, live active cultures), fruit puree (strawberry puree, water, cane sugar, blueberry puree, blackberry puree, pectic, natural flavor, raspberry puree, wildflower honey, lemon juice concentrate, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (for color)), live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, bulgaricus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, casei

Check MIXED BERRY FRUIT SMOOTHIE FINEST YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MIXED BERRY FRUIT SMOOTHIE FINEST YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie