Is MIXED BERRY KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, MIXED BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A mixed berry cultured beverage offers a tangy, sweet fruity flavor with pronounced berry aroma and smooth, slightly effervescent texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, as a snack, or blended into smoothies, reviewers often praise its balanced sweetness and creaminess while noting occasional variability in thickness and tartness across batches regularly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- pasteurized organic lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural blueberry flavor
- natural raspberry flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mixed berry cultured beverage offers a tangy, sweet fruity flavor with pronounced berry aroma and smooth, slightly effervescent texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, as a snack, or blended into smoothies, reviewers often praise its balanced sweetness and creaminess while noting occasional variability in thickness and tartness across batches regularly.
Ingredients
pasteurized organic lowfat milk, nonfat milk, cane sugar, pectin, natural strawberry flavor, natural raspberry flavor, natural blueberry flavor, red beet juice (for color), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, live and active cultures
Check MIXED BERRY KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED BERRY KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
Where to buy
MIXED BERRY KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, MIXED BERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


