Is MIXED BERRY PROTEIN FUEL & SUPERFOODS SMOOTHIE MIX, MIXED BERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, ACACIA, ORGANIC SUPERFOOD BLEND (POMEGRANATE POWDER, RASPBERRY POWDER, BLUEBERRY POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, KALE POWDER, APPLE POWDER, BEET POWDER, CARROT POWDER, CRANBERRY POWDER, ORANGE POWDER, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, STRAWBERRY POWDER, TOMATO POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC BEET JUICE POWDER (COLOR). CONTAINS <2%: ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (EXTRACTED FROM NATURAL STEVIA LEAF), XANTHAN GUM, ZINC OXIDE.
Check MIXED BERRY PROTEIN FUEL & SUPERFOODS SMOOTHIE MIX, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED BERRY PROTEIN FUEL & SUPERFOODS SMOOTHIE MIX, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


