Is Mixed berry yoghurt rice cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt flavoured coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt flavoured coating (56%) subar vegetable fat (coconut, palm fat, shea butter), whey powder (milk), yogurt powder (16%) (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin brown rice (26%), white rice (11% raspberries (2.5%), blackberries (2 cranberries (1.3%). allergy advice: for allergens, see highlighted ingredients. may also contain traces of sesame seeds.

Check Mixed berry yoghurt rice cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
FruityTangyTart
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go