Is Mixed Cheese Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +4 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part-skim cow's milk
milk
pasteurized milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS,, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, COLOR. SPINACH POWDER. FILLING:, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK,, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT),, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT,, ENZYMES), BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED, FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED, BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE,, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]; CONTAINS, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING:, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT,, INSTANT DRY YEAST), POTATO FLAKES,, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES,, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE, (PART-SKIM, CHEESE CULTURES,, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE, (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE, CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), POTATO, STARCH, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SALT,, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER., CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG.

Check Mixed Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Mixed Cheese Tortellini | Spoonful