Is Mixed Cheese Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • egg
  • cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • riboflavin
  • rennet
  • +6 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
cheese
asiago cheese

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS,, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, COLOR. SPINACH POWDER. FILLING:, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK,, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT),, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT,, ENZYMES), BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED, FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED, BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE,, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]; CONTAINS, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING:, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT,, INSTANT DRY YEAST), POTATO FLAKES,, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES,, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE, (PART-SKIM, CHEESE CULTURES,, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE, (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE, CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), POTATO, STARCH, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SALT,, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER., CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG.

Check Mixed Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep