Is Mixed Fruit Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry: Skim milk, Water, Strawberries, Modified corn starch, Whey protein concentrate, Ultrafiltered skim milk, Natural flavour, Pectin, Lactase, Locust bean gum, Active bacterial culture, Anthocyanins, Sucralose, Potassium sorbate, Calcium chloride, Paprika. Blueberry: Skim milk, Water, Blueberries, Modified corn starch, Whey protein concentrate, Ultrafiltered skim milk, Natural flavour, Lactase, Active bacterial culture, Citric acid, Sucralose, Potassium sorbate, Sugars (concentrated grape juice), Sodium citrate. Raspberry: Skim milk, Water, Sugars (raspberry puree), Modified corn starch, Whey protein concentrate, Ultrafiltered skim milk, Natural flavour, Black carrot juice, Lactase, Active bacterial culture, Citric acid, Sucralose, Potassium sorbate, Sodium citrate. Vanilla: Skim milk, Water, Modified corn starch, Whey protein concentrate, Ultrafiltered skim milk, Natural flavour, Pectin, Concentrated lemon juice, Lactase, Locust bean gum, Active bacterial culture, Sucralose, Potassium sorbate, Calcium chloride. Contains: Milk.

Check Mixed Fruit Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mixed Fruit Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie