Is MIXED GREENS SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • menhaden oil

menhaden oil

Dietitian note

Menhaden Oil is a type of fish oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES [RED ROMAINE, GREEN ROMAINE, RED OAK LEAF, GREEN OAK LEAF, RED LEAF, LOLLO ROSA, TANGO], RED CHARD, GREEN CHARD, MIZUNA, ARUGULA, MACHE, FRISEE, RADICCHIO. GREENS MAY VARY BY SEASON), BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MUSTARD [VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC], SUGAR, GARLIC, MENHADEN OIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), GRAPE TOMATOES, CUCUMBER, RED ONION, CARROTS.

Check MIXED GREENS SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep