Is Mixed Nut Mooncake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous cream
- fatty acid propylene glycol ester
- fatty acid sorbitan ester
- natural and artificial pineapple flavor
anhydrous cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Winter Melon and Pineapple Filling (Winter Melon, Pineapple, Maltose, Sugar, Anhydrous Cream, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural and Artificial Pineapple Flavor, Preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Candied Winter Melon (Winter Melon, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Hydroxide), Watermelon Seeds, Almonds, Sesame, Kumquat Flavored Filling (Water, Maltose, Winter Melon Paste [Winter Melon, Sugar, Maltose, Salt], Sugar, Ultra-High Maltose Syrup, Ponkan Fruit Juice, Orange Peel Syrup [Diced Oranges. High Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite], Modified Food Starch, Thickeners [Pectin, Guar Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Powder, Calcium Lactate], Citric Acid, Artificial Orange Flavor, Preser - vative [Potassium Sorbate]). Margarine (Palm Oil, Water Emulsifiers (Fatty Acid Sorbitan Ester, Soy Lecithin, Fatty Acid Propylene Glycol Ester], Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Concentrated Tocopherol]). Pumpkin Seeds Water Candied Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite), Raisins (Sunflower Oil Added), Peanut Oil, Walnuts, Glutinous Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Kumquat Cake (Kumquat Nagami Kumquat Sugar, Maltose, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Chloride. Calcium Hydroxide), Soybean Oil Sesame Oil, Salt, Egg. Preservative (Sodium Propionate) Spices (Chinese Cinnamon Chinese Licorice), Potassium Carbonate Black Pepper, Pineapple Lemon Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Mixed Nut Mooncake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Nut Mooncake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

