Is MIXED NUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, savory and slightly oily, this assortment offers varied textures from firm crunch to softer bite, frequently used as a snack, party offering, or salad topping. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient resealable packaging, while occasional complaints mention uneven flavor distribution or occasional stale pieces, varying sizes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory and slightly oily, this assortment offers varied textures from firm crunch to softer bite, frequently used as a snack, party offering, or salad topping. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient resealable packaging, while occasional complaints mention uneven flavor distribution or occasional stale pieces, varying sizes.
Ingredients
Cashews, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Peanut Oil, and Sea Salt. Contains Cashews, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, and Macadamia Nuts. Processed on equipment that also packages products that may contain peanuts, other tree nuts, milk, soy, and wheat. May contain small shell pieces.
Check MIXED NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MIXED NUTS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


