Is MIXED NUTS Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, savory and slightly oily, this assortment offers varied textures from firm crunch to softer bite, frequently used as a snack, party offering, or salad topping. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient resealable packaging, while occasional complaints mention uneven flavor distribution or occasional stale pieces, varying sizes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory and slightly oily, this assortment offers varied textures from firm crunch to softer bite, frequently used as a snack, party offering, or salad topping. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient resealable packaging, while occasional complaints mention uneven flavor distribution or occasional stale pieces, varying sizes.
Ingredients
Cashews, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Peanut Oil, and Sea Salt. Contains Cashews, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, and Macadamia Nuts. Processed on equipment that also packages products that may contain peanuts, other tree nuts, milk, soy, and wheat. May contain small shell pieces.
Check MIXED NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MIXED NUTS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


