Is Mixed pickle in oil Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Fruits & Vegetables pieces (65%), (Mango slices, Lemon Green chilles, Carrot, Ginger) Red chili Powder, Fenugreek, Fennel, Turmeric Coriander Powder, Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Nigella, Bishop's weed, iodized salt, Edible Mustard Oil, Acidity Regulator (E260). CONTAINS PERMITTED CLASS II PRESERVATIVE E211.

Check Mixed pickle in oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySaltyFruity
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichGarnishingDipping