Is Mixed Rice Crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- pean milk fish
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, WATER, SALT), SUGAR, OXIDIZED STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEAWEED, GLUCOSE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, STARCH GLUE, CARAMEL COLOR (AMMONIA), CHILI POWDER CONTAINS SOYBEAN WHEAT MANUFACT IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PRODUCES SESAME, TREE NUTS, PEAN MILK FISH, AND SHELLFISH. % Daily Value* 0% 0% 0% Item No. FT1010 12% Net Wt. 8oz. (227g) 9% 0% 1% "WARNING: THIS PACKAGE CONTAINS A BAG OF DESICCANT. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN 0% 0%
Check Mixed Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Rice Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


