Is Mixed Rice Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- pean milk fish
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, WATER, SALT), SUGAR, OXIDIZED STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEAWEED, GLUCOSE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, STARCH GLUE, CARAMEL COLOR (AMMONIA), CHILI POWDER CONTAINS SOYBEAN WHEAT MANUFACT IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PRODUCES SESAME, TREE NUTS, PEAN MILK FISH, AND SHELLFISH. % Daily Value* 0% 0% 0% Item No. FT1010 12% Net Wt. 8oz. (227g) 9% 0% 1% "WARNING: THIS PACKAGE CONTAINS A BAG OF DESICCANT. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN 0% 0%
Check Mixed Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Rice Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


