Is Mix't Sweet Summer Crunch, Sweet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate drops
  • chocolate liquor
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNELAND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS(SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE, COLOR), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (CASHEWS), SOY AND MILK.

Check Mix't Sweet Summer Crunch, Sweet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping