Is Miyoko's Creamery Garlic Herb Plant Milk Cheese Spread, Garlic Herb Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- rice miso
rice miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CASHEW MILK* (CASHEWS*, FILTERED WATER), SUNFLOWER OIL*, COCONUT OIL*, PARSLEY*, SEA SALT, GARLIC*. RICE MISO* (RICE*, WATER, SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI CULTURE), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, HERBS*, CULTURES.
Check Miyoko's Creamery Garlic Herb Plant Milk Cheese Spread, Garlic Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miyoko's Creamery Garlic Herb Plant Milk Cheese Spread, Garlic Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


