Is Miyoko's Creamery Plant Milk Pepper Jack Shreds Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic cultured oat milk
- organic oat flour
- natural flavor
- organic yeast extract
organic cultured oat milk
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cultured Oat Milk (water, Organic Oat Flour, Cultures), Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Water, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Yeast Extract.
Check Miyoko's Creamery Plant Milk Pepper Jack Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miyoko's Creamery Plant Milk Pepper Jack Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk
UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL
About this product
Cheese · Flake


