Is Mizkan Ramen Broth Concentrate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • scallop
  • shellfish
  • skip jack tuna
  • fish
  • wheat, soy, skip jack tuna
  • dried sardine & anchovy extract
  • +3 more

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Water, Tuna Broth (Water, Dried Skipjack Tuna), Salt, Scallop Extract (Scallop Extract, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Dried Sardine & Anchovy Extract, Ginger. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Skip Jack Tuna (Fish), Scallop (Shellfish), Sardine (Fish), Anchovy (Fish).

Check Mizkan Ramen Broth Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep