Is Ml Deli Express Chicken Breast Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spice Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Product, Corn Flour, Salt, Baking Powder, Palm Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Browned In Vegetable Oil,bbq Sauce: Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel), Sodium Benzoate, Flavour, Caramel, Garlic, Onions, Spice, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Ml Deli Express Chicken Breast Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ml Deli Express Chicken Breast Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep