Is M&M cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- artificial and natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin b1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin b2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel oil), m&m's® minis milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate !isugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors], sugar, color added, corn syrup, dextrin, cornsta.ch, carnauba wax, blue 1 lake, red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2), semisweet chocolate |(chocolate, sugar, dextrose, soy lecithin, artificial flavor), contains 2% or less of salt, baking soda, molasses, natural and artificial flavors, eggs, whey. may contain peanuts and tree nuis:. chicago, il 60607 © mars or affiliates. m&m's® under license. trademarks used scan code for more food information or call 1-866-8 get in toc get www.keebier.com please have packas available when reach - or go to-
Check M&M cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


