Is M&M Food Market Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • modified palm oil margarine
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Fresh Milk And/or Fresh Cream, Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose), Milk Ingredients, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Chocolate Chip Cookies: Gluten-free Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Cassava Starch, Xanthan Gum), Brown Sugar, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Milled Flaxseed, Natural Flavour, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check M&M Food Market Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go