Is M&M Food Market Turkey Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • wrapped in collagen casing
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke. Wrapped In Collagen Casing. May Contain: Egg.

Check M&M Food Market Turkey Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep