Is M&M Nanaimo Bites Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- skim milk
- whole milk powder
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT), LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PECANS, PALM OIL SHORTENING, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT CREAM FLAVOR (GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FLAVOR], SKIM MILK, COCONUT FLAKES (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check M&M Nanaimo Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Nanaimo Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Snack · Bar


