Is M&M Nanaimo Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- liquid whole egg
- sour cream
- whole milk powder
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- dextrose
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- microbial enzyme
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT), LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PECANS, PALM OIL SHORTENING, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT CREAM FLAVOR (GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FLAVOR], SKIM MILK, COCONUT FLAKES (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check M&M Nanaimo Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Nanaimo Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Snack · Bar


