Is Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (CHICKEN, ROUX [WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY, SPINACH, GARLIC, CARROT], POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, EXTRACTIVE OF SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER], PEAS, CARROTS), DOUGH (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], KOSHER SALT, LIQUID EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID).

Check Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch