Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks Lactose Free?

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt), Corn Oil, Corn, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices), Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chilies, Modified Food Starch, Cilantro, Carrageenan, Vinegar. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


