Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks Gluten Free?

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt), Corn Oil, Corn, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices), Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chilies, Modified Food Starch, Cilantro, Carrageenan, Vinegar. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


