Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt), Corn Oil, Corn, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices), Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chilies, Modified Food Starch, Cilantro, Carrageenan, Vinegar. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMild
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The GoLunch