Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks Vegan?

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- chicken broth
- milk
- white meat chicken
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt), Corn Oil, Corn, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices), Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chilies, Modified Food Starch, Cilantro, Carrageenan, Vinegar. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


